ingredients we use

ingredient descriptives

 
primary ingredients
 
essential oils



allantoin
almond oil (sweet)
aloe vera gel
apricot kernel oil
ascorbyl palmitate vit C ester
beeswax
benzyl alcohol
carrot seed oil
cetearyl olivate
citric acid
cocoa butter
coconut oil
cucumber hydrosol
cranberry seed oil
edelweiss extract
emulsifying wax NF
glycerin
grapefruit seed oil
grape seed extract
green tea extract
guar gum
guava powder
honey
jojoba beads
jojoba oil
kelp
kukui nut oil
lecithin
macadamia nut oil
mango butter
palm stearic acid
papaya powder
p
henoxyethanol (and) benzoic Acid (and) dehydroacetic Acid
polyglucose
potassium sorbate
pseudocollagen

raspberry seed oil
rice bran oil
rosehip seed oil
rose hydrosol
rosemary oil extract
saponified oils
sea buckthorn oil
sesame oil 
shea butter
silver citrate
sodium benzoate
sorbitan olivate
squalane
strawberry extract
sunflower oil
vitamin E
witch hazel
xanthan gum
 


 

 
black pepper
blue chamomile
calendula
clary sage
cypress
frankincense
geranium
grapefruit
lavender
lemon
lemongrass
 myrrh
palma rosa
red mandarin
rosa damascin
rosemary
spearmint
sweet fennel sweet orange
tangerine
vanilla
ylang ylang

handcrafted with botanical, organic & natural ingredients
scented with pure essential oils
no parabens, SLS


botanicalbasicsdoes not use

Sodium Laureth Sulphate, Lauryl Sulphate, Parabens/Parabans, Propylene Glycol, Polyethylene Glycol (PEGS), Glyceryl Monostearate, PVP/VA Copolymer, Stearalkonium Chloride, Phthalates, BHT, Ureas, Sodium HydroxyMethyl Glycinate, Suttocide A, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Germall, EDTA, Formalin, Aluminium, Diethanolamine (DEA), Pigment Colours, Artificial Colours, Artificial Fragrance, Sodium Isethionate,Titanium Dioxide, Petrochemicals � Mineral Oil, Petrolatum, Paraffin, Synthetic Fillers, Chlorine, more>>

ingredients to avoid| glossary of terms | articles of interest

ingredient descriptives

ALLANTOIN: A natural compound occurring in herbs such as comfrey, wheat and sugar beets. It is an effective healing agent that is easily absorbed through the skin helping to promote cellular renewal. It has a soothing and softening effect on the skin.

ALMOND OIL (SWEET) : Excellent emollient high in moisturizing fatty acids.

ALOE VERA GEL (CERTIFIED ORGANIC): A concentration derived from one of the oldest medicinal plants known. It has remarkable healing properties that can draw and hold oxygen to the skin. It is one of the most effective cellular renewal ingredients available. The plants composition is similar to that of human blood plasma and seawater. Because its pH is the same as the human skin, it is extremely soothing and protective.

APRICOT KERNEL OIL: Rich and nourishing - particularly in vitamin A. This is a softening and stable oil which is especially suitable for dry, mature and sensitive skin. This oil is semi-fatty and is easily absorbed by the skin.

ASCORBYL PALMITATE (VIT C ESTER): The oil soluble salt of ascorbic acid (vitamin C). Used as a preservative and anti-oxidant, it interacts synergistically with vitamin E, stimulates collagen and elastin production, reduces hyper-pigmentation, and fights free radical and UV damage.

BEESWAX: Made from flowers by honeybees to create their honeycomb. Used as an emulsifier, thickener, and formula stabilizer that protects the skin and prevents moisture loss. It is all-natural, with a delicate honey-sweet aroma. Gathering beeswax does not harm bees.

BENZYL ALCOHOL: Produced naturally by many plants and is commonly found in fruits and teas. It is also found in a variety of essential oils including jasmine, hyacinth, and ylang-ylang. Eco-certified preservative and an ecologically friendly raw material.

BLACK PEPPER ESSENTIAL OIL (CERTIFIED ORGANIC): This is a warming oil, used in very small amounts to help circulation of the skin.

BLUE (GERMAN) CHAMOMILE ESSENTIAL OIL: Excellent for soothing red irritated skin. Has the ability to neutralize skin irritations. Incredibly healing, soothing, and toning for the skin.

CALENDULA ESSENTIAL OIL: Astringent, cleansing, anti-inflammatory, moisturizing, soothing, softening and an anti-oxidant. One of the most useful and versatile herbs used in skin care to cleanse, soften, and soothe the skin.

CARROT SEED OIL (WILDCRAFTED): Stimulates circulation, repairs and tones the skin, increases elasticity, reduces the formation of wrinkles, and scars. Assists in removing toxin and water build up in the skin giving it a fresher more firm appearance.

CETEARYL OLIVATE (VEGETABLE SOURCED): Used in our emulsifying system, this gentle ingredient is sourced from olives.

CITRIC ACID: Found in plants and citrus fruits. This organic acid is a pH adjuster and acts as a natural preservative and anti-oxidant.

CLARY SAGE ESSENTIAL OIL: Antiseptic, astringent, clarifying, softening, and cell regenerating. Eliminates overly-dry or overly-oily skin.

COCOA BUTTER (CERTIFIED ORGANIC): Soothing emollient that has been used for centuries in Africa for skin care. It has been traditionally used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements.

COCONUT OIL (CERTIFIED ORGANIC): This is great oil for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin.

CRANBERRY SEED OIL: This superior oil has a natural balance of omega 3, 6 & 9 fatty acids not found elsewhere in natural oils. It is highly moisturizing and easily penetrates the skin. This oil is rich in, phytosterols, phospholipids, tocotrienols , tocopherols, ( Vitamin E), Vitamin A and other antioxidants.

CUCUMBER HYDROSOL (CERTIFIED ORGANIC:) Our hydrosol is obtained from fresh Maine cucumbers. Cucumbers have anti-inflammatory properties that effectively reduce heat and inflammation. They are cooling, cleansing, and have an extremely soothing effect on the skin. Also contain amino acids and minerals that help firm and regenerate.

CYPRESS ESSENTIAL OIL: This oil has a skin tightening, pore reducing effect. Used for its anti aging properties.

EDELWEISS FLOWER EXTRACT(CERTIFIED ORGANIC): From a flower found in high mountain settings where the air is very clean. Because it is exposed to high UV radiation, it has developed protective metabolites and a high concentration of flavanoids. This element makes it an excellent antioxidant and free radical scavenger with the amazing ability to help neutralize the oxides involved in aging of the skin.

EMULSIFYING WAX NF: This particular emulsifying wax is NF (National Formulary) approved and is the global choice for emulsifying compounds. This emulsifying wax is plant based. Post-Manufacture residue contains cetostearyl alcohol, polysorbates and ethoxylated sorbitan ester.

ESSENTIAL OILS: The oily liquid obtained from plants through a variety of processes. It usually has the taste and smell of the original plant. Called essential oils, because down through history, the theory is they were essential to life and they were the �essence� of the plant. The use of essential oils as preservatives is ancient. We use many citrus type essential oils in our wash off and night time products because of their natural high vitamin C content. We use only 100% �therapeutic grade� essential oils. They are pure steam distilled with the exception of the citrus oils which are strictly distilled through cold pressed methods. These distillation processes preserve the integrity of the plant�s medicine and healing value.

FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL: A gum resin that is very beneficial for all skin types. Anti-inflammatory properties relieve dry and sensitive skin irritations, and astringent qualities help to balance oily or overactive skin. Also very revitalizing to mature skin, making it an excellent anti-wrinkle ingredient.

GERANIUM (EGYPTIAN ROSE) ESSENTIAL OIL: It has the unusual ability to balance sebum production making it valuable for those with combination, dry, dehydrated, or oily skin. Its actions are astringent, cleansing, moistening, softening, and stimulating.

GLYCERIN (VEGETABLE SOURCED): A humectant (water-attracting/binding ingredient), emulsifier, and emollient naturally produced from a combination of vegetable fat and water. Also assists outer epidermis to retain moisture. We use only high quality vegetable glycerin in our products.

GRAPEFRUIT ESSENTIAL OIL: Light and freshing aroma expressed from the peel of the fruit. High in vitamin C, it has anti-inflammatory properties, and helps release excess water in the skin�s tissues. It also has a very beneficial effect on congested, oily skin and acne.

GRAPE SEED EXTRACT: Contains the powerful anti-oxidant proanthocyanidin, which supports the actions of vitamin E and beta-carotene, and increases the action of vitamin C. Speeds wound healing, regenerates damaged blood vessels, and helps clear potentially pathogenic bacteria from wounds. Also enhances the formation of epidermal tissue, and has anti-inflammatory properties.

GRAPE SEED OIL: Ultra fine oil pressed from grape seeds with especially non-allergenic properties. Moisturizing and nourishing due to its high linoleic acid content. Free-radical scavenger.

GREEN TEA EXTRACT (CERTIFIED ORGANIC): Potent anti-oxidant that offers 20 times the free radical scavenging effects of vitamin E. It increases the effect of sunscreens, and studies have found that it may help prevent skin cancer from UV rays as well.

GUAR GUM: A natural resin from the seeds of an Asian tree. Used as a thickener and emulsifier.

GUAVA POWDER: Healing, soothing and moisturizing, guava also contains vitamins A & C, beta-carotene and zinc. Used for anti-aging. Natural and gentle source of AlphaHydroxyAcids (AHA).

HONEY: A natural skin softener used in formulation as an emollient, and humectant. Contains significant amounts of vitamin C, adding to honey�s wound healing effect. Some Scientists even suggest that adding honey into sterile butter or margarine will provide home remedy for cuts and scrapes as effective as anything on the market. Gathering honey does not harm bees.

JOJOBA BEADS: Jojoba beads made from 100% pure Jojoba wax esters free of colors and dyes for a gentle exfoliation. Using wax beads is superior to ground seeds and nuts which cause microscopic tearing and irritation leading to premature aging of the skin.

JOJOBA OIL (CERTIFIED ORGANIC): Jojoba is actually a liquid wax, expressed from the vanilla shaped beans found on shrubs in the arid deserts of southwest America. A plant oil most similar to skin�s own sebum; it can effectively penetrate the skin because of its small molecular size. A natural cellular renewal ingredient.

KELP (CERTIFIED ORGANIC): Kelp contains the same vital nutrients, trace elements, and amino acids present in human blood plasma. Because of this, they can penetrate the skin more readily than most other ingredients. Rich in anti-oxidants, vitamins, and mucilage that can protect, hydrate and soften the skin.

KUKUI NUT OIL: For centuries Hawaiians have used Kukui nut oil to protect skin from salt water, harsh sun and drying winds. Contains very high levels of the essential fatty acids linoleic and alpha-linolenic. This oil is readily absorbed into the skin, providing tissues the essential elements that it needs.

LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL: Very common and gentle EO which is known to be astringent, calming, cleansing, moisturizing, softening, rejuvenating, soothing with anti-bacterial properties, and anti-inflammatory actions that balance the skin.

LECITHIN LIQUID (VEGETABLE SOURCED) (CERTIFIED ORGANIC AND NON-GMO ): Present in all living cells, this is a waxy like ingredient derived from soybeans. It has advanced moisturizing properties to help hydrate the skin, stimulates collagen production and assists the body in absorption on a cellular level. The phospholipids naturally present in lecithin are able to attract water from the air and in doing so, increase hydration and balance the skin. Also used as mild preservative.

LEMON ESSENTIAL OIL: Expressed from the outer rind of the lemon, it acts as a mild bleach that can brighten dull skin and calm redness. Naturally astringent, antiseptic and bactericidal; abundant in vitamins A, B & C.

LEMONGRASS ESSENTIAL OIL: Effective at skin toning, while tightening open pores. Purifying, cleansing, and hydrating.

MACADAMIA NUT OIL (CERTIFIED ORGANIC): Fabulous, protective oil with a high absorption rate, this oil has proven itself to be one of the best regenerative oils available. High in monounsaturated fatty acids and has a high content of palmitoleic acid. Closely resembles sebum (the oil naturally produced by ones skin to help protect it).

MANGO BUTTER: This exotic butter is extracted from the seeds of the mango tree. It is known for its emollient, hydrating, and healing properties, softening and protecting dry skin.

MYRRH ESSENTIAL OIL: This is an excellent ingredient to use on older more mature skin, as well as very stressed, traumatized, dehydrated and dry skin. It starts to work in a very short period of time to remove toxins from skin tissue, promoting general tissue repair.

PALM STEARIC ACID (VEGETABLE SOURCED): A white, waxy fatty acid used as an emulsifying agent.

PALMA ROSA ESSENTIAL OIL: Extremely effective in hydrating the skin and balancing the skin�s own sebum production.

PAPAYA POWDER: It is an excellent free-radical scavenger and cellular renewal ingredient with the ability to digest protein, selecting only dead cells without harming the living ones. Natural face lift. Natural and gentle source of AlphaHydroxyAcids (AHA).

PHENOXYETHANOL (and) BENZOIC ACID (and) DEHYDROACETIC ACID: This is a complete liquid preservative system that does not contain any halo-organic components, formaldehyde, or formaldehyde releasers and is paraben free.

POLYGLUCOSE: Is used for mild sudsing in our exfoliating cleanser. One of the only surfactants that is fully sustainable and quick to biodegrade. Manufactured from completely renewable vegetable raw materials.

POTASSIUM SORBATE: Powder sourced from mountain ash trees combined with potassium salt. Commonly used as food grade preservative.

PSEUDOCOLLAGEN (PLANT):A true moisturizing glycoprotein extracted from living plant cells, an excellent moisture binder forming a smooth moisturizing film on the skin. Studies show that plant pseudocollagen outperforms animal collagen in moisturizing the skin.

RASPBERRY SEED OIL: Excellent free radical scavenger and antioxidant, also an abundant source of Carotenoids (Vitamin A). A study done indicates Red Raspberry Seed Oil may act as a broad spectrum UV-A and UV-B shield. With a potential SPF of 28-50, it is a valuable ingredient in protecting the skin naturally.

RED MANDARIN ESSENTIAL OIL: Similar to tangerine, used to tone and balance the skin. Scent is well known for its relaxing and sedating effects.

RICE BRAN OIL: Emollient oil extracted from rice bran, the outer coat of brown rice. Rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential oils. Contains high percentages of oleic, linoleic and linolenic acids. Has constituents believed to hinder UV rays absorption at the skin�s surface.

ROSA DAMASCINA (ROSE) ESSENTIAL OIL: One of the best oils to use on the skin, rose has been used throughout time as a beauty treatment. Great for all skin types but especially good for dry, mature, aged skin.

ROSEHIP SEED OIL (CERTIFIED ORGANIC): The only vegetable oil which contains natural Retinoic Acid (Vitamin A acid). High in both Linoleic Fatty Acids and Linolenic Fatty Acid which belong to Essential Fatty Acids also known as Vitamin F. Effective in reducing the size of pores.

ROSEMARY ESSENTIAL OIL: Effective for countering sagging skin. Very stimulating.

ROSEMARY OIL EXTRACT (ROE): Not to be confused with the essential oil of Rosemary, ROE is used as an anti-oxidant and effective preservative in formulations.

ROSE HYDROSOL (ROSEWATER) (CERTIFIED ORGANIC): Rose Damascena Hydrosol is well known for its ability to provide balance to the body, mind and spirit. It helps to regulate sebum, and its antibacterial properties can be helpful in the prevention of acne. It can be used for all skin types including combination skin.

SAPONIFIED OILS (CERTIFIED ORGANIC): Surfactant used to form lather in washes. We use only vegetable bases made from coconut and olive oils.

SEA BUCKTHORN OIL: Grown on the sand dunes by the sea, producing a yellow berry. The liquid wax from the berry is very compatible with the lipid structure of the skin. This deep colored, marvelous oil has copious amounts of phytosterol, Vitamin E, Beta-Carotene, antioxidants, and carotenoid.

SESAME OIL (CERTIFIED ORGANIC): Sesame oil is rich in essential fatty acids and helps to maintain integrity of skin tissue while restructuring and moisturizing the skin. Also known as gingilli oil, it has been used since earliest antiquity, as a soothing, gentle emollient.

SHEA BUTTER (CERTIFIED ORGANIC): Derived from the nut of the Karite Tree, this intense moisturizer has been used for centuries in Africa for its healing properties. It promotes skin renewal, increases the circulation, and accelerates wound healing. It is a natural �sun block�.

SILVER CITRATE : Natural silver ion based preservative. Combined with citric acid, has antimicrobial action.

SODIUM BENZOATE: A food grade preservative that is sourced from a type of salt naturally found in many fruits.

SORBITAN OLIVATE (VEGETABLE SOURCED): Used in our emulsifying system, this gentle ingredient is sourced from olives.

SPEARMINT ESSENTIAL OIL: Very stimulating to the senses with anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antiviral, and astringent properties.

SQUALANE: Nutrient rich oil derived from olives. It is a natural bactericide and healer. Found to be a �carrier� of other oils into deep tissues. Squalane is a natural component found in human skin during childhood and adolescence, but when we reach our twenties, our skin decreases in production of it, contributing to the aging process.

STRAWBERRY POWDER:
Soothing, astringent, and firming; strawberry contains more vitamin C than an orange and also contain ellagic acid, a super anti-oxidant. Strawberries are rich in salicylic acid, the same key ingredient in many commercial acne products. Helps to reduce the appearance of pores. Natural and gentle source of AlphaHydroxyAcids (AHA).

SUNFLOWER OIL (CERTIFIED ORGANIC): Rich in vitamin E, it aids healing, and has a high linoleic acid and fatty acid content, which allows for better absorption into the lipid layer of the skin.

SWEET FENNEL ESSENTIAL OIL: Derived from the seeds, it is cleansing, anti-bacterial, and rejuvenating with anti-oxidant properties. Offers a slight tightening action to the skin. Rich in the essential fatty acids oleic and linoleic acid which are highly beneficial to the skin.

SWEET ORANGE ESSENTIAL OIL: Astringent, bactericidal, moistening, softening and rejuvenating. Makes skin more vibrant and supple. Supports collagen formation in skin.

TANGERINE ESSENTIAL OIL: Effective for acne and oily skin, it is antiseptic, and antispasmodic.

VANILLA ESSENTIAL OIL: Warming and stimulating to the skin and senses.

VITAMIN E: Probably the reigning antioxidant of our time. This oil is a cellular renewal ingredient that when combined with vitamins A and C, acts as a preservative. We use the natural form (d-alpha-tocopherol) which is more active and better absorbed than the synthetic variety (dl-alpha-tocopherol) that is less costly and thus more commonly used.

WITCH HAZEL: An extract from the North American witch hazel shrub. It has been used in old traditions as one of nature�s best astringent, toner, cleanser, and anti-inflammatory medicine.

XANTHAN GUM: A natural carbohydrate gum derived from corn sugar. Used as a thickener and emulsion stabilizer.

YLANG YLANG ESSENTIAL OIL: A natural antiseptic used for its cleansing and refining of the skin.

.

 
 
DISCLAIMER: These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. The information on this web site is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any disease. All material provided by this site is for educational purposes only. Consult your own physician regarding the applicability of any opinions or recommendations with respect to your symptoms or medical condition